West Virginia Statutes
§ 21A-4-12 — Subpoenas
West Virginia § 21A-4-12
Ch. 21AUNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Art. 4BOARD OF REVIEW
W. Va. Code § 21A-4-12 (2026).
The board, appeal tribunal, or examiner shall have the power to issue subpoenas for the production of persons and papers in all proceedings within their jurisdiction. In case a person refuses to obey such subpoena the board, appeal tribunal, or examiner may invoke the aid of a circuit court in order that the testimony or evidence be produced. Upon proper showing such court shall issue an order requiring such persons to appear before the board, appeal tribunal, or examiner and produce all evidence and give all testimony touching the matter in question. A person failing to obey such order may be punished by the court as for contempt.