West Virginia Statutes
§ 21-3-6 — Stairways, passageways and lights; overloading floors or walls; space between machines
West Virginia § 21-3-6
Ch. 21LABOR
Art. 3SAFETY AND WELFARE OF EMPLOYEES
W. Va. Code § 21-3-6 (2026).
In all factories, mercantile establishments, mills or workshops, proper and substantial handrails shall be provided on all stairways, and the treads thereon shall be so constructed as to furnish a firm and safe foothold. A proper light shall be kept burning by the owner or lessee in all main passageways, main hallways, at all main stairs, main stair landings and shafts, and in front of all passenger or freight elevators, upon the entrance floors, and upon other floors, on every workday of the year, from the time the building is open for use until it is closed, except at times when the influx of natural light shall make artificial light unnecessary. No floor space or any work room in any factory, mercantile establishment, mill or workshop, shall be so overloaded with machinery or other mate