West Virginia Statutes
§ 21-3-20 — Use of video and other electronic surveillance devices by employers prohibited
West Virginia § 21-3-20
Ch. 21LABOR
Art. 3SAFETY AND WELFARE OF EMPLOYEES
W. Va. Code § 21-3-20 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any employer or the agent or representative of an employer, whether public or private, to operate any electronic surveillance device or system, including, but not limited to, the use of a closed circuit television system, a video-recording device, or any combination of those or other electronic devices for the purpose of recording or monitoring the activities of the employees in areas designed for the health or personal comfort of the employees or for safeguarding of their possessions, such as rest rooms, shower rooms, locker rooms, dressing rooms and employee lounges.
(b)Any employer or agent thereof who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, if convicted, shall be fined $500 for the first offense. An employer or agent thereof convi