West Virginia Statutes
§ 21-3-18 — Hazardous chemical substances; notice to employees; reports to commissioner; penalties
West Virginia § 21-3-18
Ch. 21LABOR
Art. 3SAFETY AND WELFARE OF EMPLOYEES
W. Va. Code § 21-3-18 (2026).
(a)It is declared the policy of this state to require employers to disclose to employees the hazards of exposure in the work place to hazardous or toxic chemical substances and materials. For this purpose, the commissioner of labor shall establish and maintain, by rule or regulation, a list of chemical substances and materials which have been determined or are suspected to be hazardous or toxic to the health of employees who may be exposed to them in the course of employment. In establishing and maintaining such list, the commissioner may give consideration to any list made or hereafter made by the secretary of labor of the United States identifying or proposing to identify chemical substances and materials as hazardous or toxic, or setting standard levels of safe exposure thereto, as the