West Virginia Statutes
§ 20-3B-5 — Liability of commercial whitewater outfitters and commercial whitewater guides
West Virginia § 20-3B-5
W. Va. Code § 20-3B-5 (2026).
It is recognized that some recreational activities conducted by commercial whitewater outfitters and commercial whitewater guides are hazardous to participants regardless of all feasible safety measures which can be taken.
(a)No licensed commercial whitewater outfitter or commercial whitewater guide acting in the course of his employment is liable to a participant for damages or injuries to such participant unless such damage or injury was directly caused by failure of the commercial whitewater outfitter or commercial whitewater guide to comply with duties placed on him by article two of this chapter, by the rules of the commercial whitewater advisory board, or by the duties placed on such commercial whitewater outfitter or commercial whitewater guide by the provisions of this article.