West Virginia Statutes
§ 20-2-6 — Carrying gun on landowner's land
West Virginia § 20-2-6
W. Va. Code § 20-2-6 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, it shall be lawful for a bona fide resident landowner of this state, any member of said landowner's family and any bona fide tenant of said landowner, to carry an uncased gun at any time, whether accompanied by or without a dog, in their regular pursuits in caring for and looking after such landowner's livestock or poultry on his land and on any lands leased or rented by him for livestock or poultry husbandry purposes.