West Virginia Statutes
§ 2-3-1 — Legal capacity; saving provisions
West Virginia § 2-3-1
Ch. 2COMMON LAW, STATUTES, LEGAL HOLIDAYS, DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL CAPACITY
Art. 3LEGAL CAPACITY
W. Va. Code § 2-3-1 (2026).
On and after June 9, 1972, except as otherwise specifically provided in this code, no person who is eighteen years of age or older shall lack legal capacity, by reason of his age, to enter into contracts, sell or purchase real or personal property, create a lien, execute any legal or other written instrument, prosecute or defend legal actions, assert claims or deal in his own affairs in any manner whatsoever. The provisions of this section, and the provisions of chapter sixty-one, acts of the Legislature, regular session, 1972, reducing various prescribed age requirements to eighteen years of age, shall not, however, by operation of law affect any rights, duties, obligations or interests accruing or vesting by virtue of any statute, act, event, transaction, order, judgment or decree prior