West Virginia Statutes
§ 19-20-19 — Offenses; criminal penalties; jurisdiction
West Virginia § 19-20-19
Ch. 19AGRICULTURE
Art. 20DOGS AND CATS
W. Va. Code § 19-20-19 (2026).
A person who violates any of the provisions of this article for which no specific penalty is prescribed is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100, or imprisoned in the county jail not more than thirty days, or both fined and imprisoned. Magistrates shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts to enforce the penalties prescribed by this article.