West Virginia Statutes
§ 19-20-6 — County dog warden; rules and regulations for dog control; prosecution and penalties for violation of ordinances
West Virginia § 19-20-6
Ch. 19AGRICULTURE
Art. 20DOGS AND CATS
W. Va. Code § 19-20-6 (2026).
(a)The county commission of each county may appoint and employ a county dog warden, and such number of deputies, for such time, and at such compensation, as such county commission shall deem reasonable and necessary to enforce the provisions of this code with respect to the control and registration of dogs, the impounding, care and destruction of unlicensed dogs. Such county dog warden may be appointed a deputy assessor for the purpose of collecting the dog tax and registration fees, taking the dog registration and providing the tags authorized by this article. The county dog warden or any deputies may, in the discretion of the county commission, be regularly employed officers or agents of any humane society or society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, organized and operating unde