West Virginia Statutes
§ 18-2-25d — Clarifying participation for sports events to be based on biological sex of the athlete at birth
West Virginia § 18-2-25d
Ch. 18EDUCATION
Art. 2STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
W. Va. Code § 18-2-25d (2026).
(a)The Legislature hereby finds:
(1)There are inherent differences between biological males and biological females, and that these differences are cause for celebration, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States in United States v. Virginia (1996);
(2)These inherent differences are not a valid justification for sex-based classifications that make overbroad generalizations or perpetuate the legal, social, and economic inferiority of either sex. Rather, these inherent differences are a valid justification for sex-based classifications when they realistically reflect the fact that the sexes are not similarly situated in certain circumstances, as recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States in Michael M. v. Sonoma County, Superior Court (1981) and the Supreme Court o