West Virginia Statutes
§ 17F-1-1 — Acts prohibited by operator; penalties for violations
West Virginia § 17F-1-1
Ch. 17FALL-TERRAIN VEHICLES
Art. 1REGULATION OF ALL-TERRAIN VEHICLES
W. Va. Code § 17F-1-1 (2026).
(a)No all-terrain vehicle may be operated in this state:
(1)On any interstate highway except by public safety personnel responding to emergencies;
(2)On any road or highway with a center line or more than two lanes except for the purpose of crossing the road, street or highway, if:
(A)The crossing is made at an angle of approximately ninety degrees to the direction of the highway and at a place where no obstruction prevents a quick and safe crossing;
(B)The vehicle is brought to a complete stop before crossing the shoulder or main traveled way of the highway;
(C)The operator yields his or her right-of-way to all oncoming traffic that constitutes an immediate potential hazard; and
(D)Both the headlight and taillight are illuminated when the crossing is made if the vehicle is so