West Virginia Statutes
§ 17C-5-9 — Right to demand test
West Virginia § 17C-5-9
Ch. 17CTRAFFIC REGULATIONS AND LAWS OF THE ROAD
Art. 5SERIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES
W. Va. Code § 17C-5-9 (2026).
Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs shall have the right to demand that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest and a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood, be taken within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested person forthwith upon demand.