West Virginia Statutes
§ 17C-2-5 — Authorized emergency vehicles
West Virginia § 17C-2-5
Ch. 17CTRAFFIC REGULATIONS AND LAWS OF THE ROAD
Art. 2OBEDIENCE TO AND EFFECT OF TRAFFIC LAWS
W. Va. Code § 17C-2-5 (2026).
(a)The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
(b)The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
(1)Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter;
(2)Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
(3)Exceed the speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
(4)Disregard regulations governing direction of movement of turning in specified directions.
(c)The exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergenc