West Virginia Statutes
§ 17-19-1 — Prohibited signs, etc.; removal at owner's expense
West Virginia § 17-19-1
W. Va. Code § 17-19-1 (2026).
No person shall paint, mark, post, tack, nail, or otherwise affix any sign, advertisement, notice, picture, drawing, emblem, poster, printing, or writing, other than those placed and maintained in pursuance of law, on or to any stone, rock, tree, fence, stump, post, pole, building, or other structure, which is in or upon the right-of-way of any public road or highway, including the road or highway itself, except that the commissioner may provide for suitable road signs, danger signals and other signs of informational nature. No such sign or other marking shall be suspended over the right-of-way of any public road or highway. These prohibitions include, but are not limited to, such devices which are intended to invite or draw attention of the public to the candidacy of any person for any pu