West Virginia Statutes
§ 17-16-6 — Permit by commission or county court for openings in or structures on public roads; franchises and easements of oil, etc., transportation companies
West Virginia § 17-16-6
W. Va. Code § 17-16-6 (2026).
No opening shall be made in any state or county-district road or highway, nor shall any structure be placed therein or thereover, nor shall any structure, which has been so placed, be changed or removed, except in accordance with a permit from the state road commission or county court, as the case may be. No road or highway shall be dug up for laying or placing pipes, sewers, poles or wires, or for other purposes, and no trees shall be planted or removed or obstructions placed thereon, without the written permit of the commission or county court, or its duly authorized agent, and then only in accordance with the regulations of the commission or court. The work shall be done under the supervision and to the satisfaction of the commission or court; and the entire expense of replacing the hig