West Virginia Statutes
§ 15-2-31 — Disability physical examinations; termination
West Virginia § 15-2-31
Ch. 15PUBLIC SAFETY
Art. 2WEST VIRGINIA STATE POLICE
W. Va. Code § 15-2-31 (2026).
(a)The board may require any retirant who has been retired with compensation on account of disability to submit to a physical and/or mental examination by a physician or physicians selected or approved by the board and a report of the findings of the physician or physicians shall be submitted in writing to the board for its consideration. All medical costs associated with the examination shall be paid by the fund. If, from the report or from the report and hearing on the report, the board is of the opinion and finds that the disabled retirant has recovered from the disability to the extent that he or she is able to perform adequately the duties of a law-enforcement officer, the board shall within five working days provide written notice of the finding to the Superintendent of State Police