West Virginia Statutes
§ 14-2-2 — Venue for certain suits and actions
West Virginia § 14-2-2
Ch. 14CLAIMS DUE AND AGAINST THE STATE
Art. 2CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE
W. Va. Code § 14-2-2 (2026).
(a)Any suit, action, or proceeding in which the state, the Governor, any other state officer, or a state agency is made a party defendant, or any suit attempting to enjoin or otherwise suspend or affect a judgment or decree on behalf of the state obtained in any circuit court, may be brought and prosecuted in the circuit court of any county wherein the plaintiff or petitioner who is appearing in the action or proceeding resides, or where the cause of action arose; or, alternatively, in the circuit court of Kanawha County.
(b)Any proceeding for injunctive or mandamus relief involving the taking, title, or collection for or prevention of damage to real property may be brought and presented in the circuit court of the county in which the real property affected is situate.
(c)This section