West Virginia Statutes
§ 11A-4-5 — On whose behalf suits instituted; decree when deed set aside
West Virginia·Ch. 11A COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES·Art. 4 REMEDIES RELATING TO TAX SALES
Any civil action instituted under the provisions of section two, three or four of this article by a person other than the former owner, his heirs or assigns, must be brought on his or their behalf. Whenever the deed in such case is set aside, the decree shall be that all the right, title and interest of the former owner, his heirs or assigns, is revested in him or them.