West Virginia Statutes
§ 11A-3-63 — Effect of irregularity on title acquired by purchaser
West Virginia § 11A-3-63
Ch. 11ACOLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
Art. 3SALE OF TAX LIENS AND NONENTERED, ESCHEATED AND WASTE AND UNAPPROPRIATED LANDS
W. Va. Code § 11A-3-63 (2026).
No irregularity, error or mistake in respect to any step in the procedure leading up to and including delivery of the tax deed by the deputy commissioner shall invalidate the title acquired by the purchaser unless such irregularity, error or mistake is, by the provisions of section forty-nine of this article or section two, three, four or six, article four of this chapter, expressly made ground for instituting a suit to set aside the sale or the deed.