West Virginia Statutes
§ 11A-4-3 — Right to set aside deed improperly obtained
West Virginia·Ch. 11A COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES·Art. 4 REMEDIES RELATING TO TAX SALES
Whenever the Auditor has delivered a deed to the purchaser after the time specified in §11A-3-59 of this code, or, within that time, has delivered a deed to a purchaser who was not entitled thereto either because of his failure to meet the requirements of §11A-3-52 of this code, or because the property conveyed had been redeemed, the owner of such property, his heirs and assigns, or the person who redeemed the property, may, before the expiration of three years following the delivery of the deed, institute a civil action to set aside the deed. No deed shall be set aside under the provisions of this section, except in the case of redemption, until payment has been made or tendered to the purchaser, he or she, his or her heirs and assigns, of the amount which would have been required for red