West Virginia Statutes
§ 11A-3-53 — Refund to purchaser of payment made at Auditor’s sale where property is nonexistent
West Virginia § 11A-3-53
Ch. 11ACOLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
Art. 3SALE OF TAX LIENS AND NONENTERED, ESCHEATED AND WASTE AND UNAPPROPRIATED LANDS
W. Va. Code § 11A-3-53 (2026).
If, within 180 days following the approval of the sale by the Auditor, the purchaser discovers that the property purchased at the sale is nonexistent, the purchaser shall submit the abstract or certificate of an attorney-at-law that the property is nonexistent. Upon receipt of the abstract or certificate, the Auditor cause the moneys so paid on the day of the sale to be refunded. Upon refund of the amount bid at an Auditor’s sale, he or she shall inform the assessor that the property does not exist for the purpose of having the assessor correct the error. If at any within 180 days following the approval of the sale by the Auditor, the sheriff, clerk of the county commission, assessor or Auditor determines that the tax lien on the subject property should be cancelled or dismissed, the Audi