West Virginia Statutes
§ 11A-3-52 — Duties of purchaser to secure a deed
West Virginia § 11A-3-52
Ch. 11ACOLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
Art. 3SALE OF TAX LIENS AND NONENTERED, ESCHEATED AND WASTE AND UNAPPROPRIATED LANDS
W. Va. Code § 11A-3-52 (2026).
(a)Within 120 days following the approval of the sale by the Auditor pursuant to §11A-3-51 of this code, the purchaser, his or her heirs or assigns, in order to secure a deed for the real estate purchased, shall:
(1)Prepare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem and request the Auditor to prepare and serve the notice as provided in §11A-3-54 and §11A-3-55 of this code;
(2)When the real property subject to the tax lien was classified as Class II property, provide the Auditor with the actual mailing address of the property that is subject to the tax lien or liens purchased; and
(3)Deposit, or offer to deposit, with the Auditor a sum sufficient to cover the costs of preparing and serving the notice.
(b)If the purchaser fails to fulfill the requirements set forth in subsec