West Virginia Statutes
§ 11-13-10 — Tax cumulative
West Virginia § 11-13-10
Ch. 11TAXATION
Art. 13BUSINESS AND OCCUPATION TAX
W. Va. Code § 11-13-10 (2026).
The tax imposed by this article shall be in addition to all other licenses and taxes levied by law as a condition precedent to engaging in any business, trade or calling. A person exercising a privilege taxable under this article, subject to the payment of all licenses and charges which are condition precedent to exercising the privilege taxed, may exercise the privilege for the current tax year upon the condition that he shall pay the tax accruing under this article.