West Virginia Statutes
§ 11-8-5 — Classification of property for levy purposes
West Virginia § 11-8-5
W. Va. Code § 11-8-5 (2026).
For the purpose of levies, property shall be classified as follows:
Class I. All tangible personal property employed exclusively in agriculture, including horticulture and grazing;
All products of agriculture (including livestock) while owned by the producer;
All notes, bonds, bills and accounts receivable, stocks and any other intangible personal property;
Class II. All property owned, used and occupied by the owner exclusively for residential purposes;
All farms, including land used for horticulture and grazing, occupied and cultivated by their owners or bona fide tenants;
Class III. All real and personal property situated outside of municipalities, exclusive of Classes I and II;
Class IV. All real and personal property situated inside of municipalities, exclusive of Classes I and