West Virginia Statutes
§ 11-3-2a — Notice of increased assessment required for real property; exceptions to notice
West Virginia § 11-3-2a
Ch. 11TAXATION
Art. 3ASSESSMENTS GENERALLY
W. Va. Code § 11-3-2a (2026).
(a)If the assessor determines the assessed valuation of any item of real property appraised by him or her is more than ten percent greater than the valuation assessed for that item in the last tax year, the increase is $1,000 or more and the increase is entered in the property books as provided in section nineteen of this article, the assessor shall give notice of the increase to the person assessed or the person controlling the property as provided in section two of this article. The notice shall be given on or before January 15 of the tax year and advise the person assessed or the person controlling the property of his or her right to appear and seek an adjustment in the assessment: Provided, That this notification requirement does not apply to industrial or natural resources property a