West Virginia Statutes
§ 11-15-7 — Tax on gross proceeds of sales or value of manufactured, etc., products
West Virginia § 11-15-7
W. Va. Code § 11-15-7 (2026).
(a)A person exercising the privilege of producing for sale, profit or commercial use, any natural resources, product or manufactured product, and either engaged in the business of selling such product not otherwise exempted herein, or engaged in a business or activity in which such natural resource, product or manufactured product is used or consumed by him and such use or consumption is not otherwise exempt under this article, shall make returns of the gross proceeds of such sales or, in the absence of sale, the gross value of the natural resource, product or manufactured product, so used or consumed by him and pay the tax imposed by this article.
(b)The Tax Commissioner shall promulgate such uniform and equitable rules as he deems necessary for determining the gross value upon which t