West Virginia Statutes
§ 11-15-10 — Tax paid by ultimate consumer
West Virginia § 11-15-10
W. Va. Code § 11-15-10 (2026).
It is the intent of this article that the tax levied hereunder shall be passed on to and be paid by the ultimate consumer. The amount of the tax shall be added to the sales price, and shall constitute a part of that price and be collectible as such.