980.105
980.105(1m) (1m) The department shall determine a person’s county of residence for the purposes of this chapter by doing all of the following:
980.105(1m)(a) (a) The department shall consider residence as the voluntary concurrence of physical presence with intent to remain in a place of fixed habitation and shall consider physical presence as prima facie evidence of intent to remain.
980.105(1m)(b) (b) The department shall apply the criteria for consideration of residence and physical presence under par.
(a)to the facts that existed on the date that the person committed the sexually violent offense that resulted in the sentence, placement, or commitment that was in effect when the petition was filed under s. 980.02 .
980.105(2) (2) If sub. (1m) is insufficient to determine the cou