Wisconsin Statutes
§ 971.18 — Inadmissibility of statements for purposes of examination.
Wisconsin § 971.18
Ch. 971Criminal procedure — proceedings before and at trial
Wis. Stat. § 971.18 (2026).
971.18 A statement made by a person subjected to psychiatric examination or treatment pursuant to this chapter for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall not be admissible in evidence against the person in any criminal proceeding on any issue other than that of the person’s mental condition.