Wisconsin Statutes
§ 968.19 — Custody of property seized.
Wisconsin § 968.19
Ch. 968Commencement of criminal proceedings
Wis. Stat. § 968.19 (2026).
968.19 Property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer, who may leave it in the custody of the sheriff and take a receipt therefor, so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial.