Wisconsin Statutes
§ 968.16 — Detention and search of persons on premises.
Wisconsin § 968.16
Ch. 968Commencement of criminal proceedings
Wis. Stat. § 968.16 (2026).
968.16 The person executing the search warrant may reasonably detain and search any person on the premises at the time to protect himself or herself from attack or to prevent the disposal or concealment of any item particularly described in the search warrant.
[Note: 968.16 Note NOTE: See also the notes to article I, section 11 , of the Wisconsin Constitution.]