Wisconsin Statutes
§ 95.23 — Disease investigation and enforcement.
Wisconsin § 95.23
Ch. 95Animal health
Wis. Stat. § 95.23 (2026).
95.23
95.23(1) (1) Authorized inspectors and agents of the department may enter at reasonable times any premises, building or place to investigate the existence of animal diseases or to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce the laws relating to animal health. Any animals or materials suspected of being infected may be examined or tested. No person shall obstruct or interfere with such investigation or enforcement work, or attempt to do so, in any manner, by threat or otherwise.
95.23(1m) (1m)
95.23(1m)(a) (a) The department may conduct surveillance testing to determine whether animals have chronic wasting disease, if the department has reason to believe that the animals have been exposed to chronic wasting disease.
95.23(1m)(b) (b) The department shall indemnify the owner of an an