Wisconsin Statutes
§ 948.70 — Tattooing of children.
Wisconsin § 948.70
Ch. 948Crimes against children
Wis. Stat. § 948.70 (2026).
948.70 948.70(1) (1) In this section: 948.70(1)(a) (a) “Physician” has the meaning given in s. 448.01 (5) . 948.70(1)(b) (b) “Tattoo” means to insert pigment under the surface of the skin of a person, by pricking with a needle or otherwise, so as to produce an indelible mark or figure through the skin. 948.70(2) (2) Subject to sub.
(3), any person who tattoos or offers to tattoo a child is subject to a Class D forfeiture. 948.70(3) (3) Subsection (2) does not prohibit a physician from tattooing or offering to tattoo a child in the course of his or her professional practice.