Wisconsin Statutes
§ 948.40 — Contributing to the delinquency of a child.
Wisconsin § 948.40
Ch. 948Crimes against children
Wis. Stat. § 948.40 (2026).
948.40 948.40(1) (1) No person may intentionally encourage or contribute to the delinquency of a child. This subsection includes intentionally encouraging or contributing to an act by a child under the age of 10 which would be a delinquent act if committed by a child 10 years of age or older. 948.40(2) (2) No person responsible for the child’s welfare may, by disregard of the welfare of the child, contribute to the delinquency of the child. This subsection includes disregard that contributes to an act by a child under the age of 10 that would be a delinquent act if committed by a child 10 years of age or older. 948.40(3) (3) Under this section, a person encourages or contributes to the delinquency of a child although the child does not actually become delinquent if the natural and probable