Wisconsin Statutes
§ 946.81 — Intent.
Wisconsin § 946.81
Ch. 946Crimes against government and its administration
Subch.subch. VI of ch. 946 SUBCHAPTER VI
RACKETEERING ACTIVITY AND CONTINUING CRIMINAL ENTERPRISE
Wis. Stat. § 946.81 (2026).
946.81 The legislature finds that a severe problem is posed in this state by the increasing organization among certain criminal elements and the increasing extent to which criminal activities and funds acquired as a result of criminal activity are being directed to and against the legitimate economy of the state. The legislature declares that the intent of the Wisconsin Organized Crime Control Act is to impose sanctions against this subversion of the economy by organized criminal elements and to provide compensation to private persons injured thereby. It is not the intent of the legislature that isolated incidents of misdemeanor conduct be prosecuted under this act, but only an interrelated pattern of criminal activity the motive or effect of which is to derive pecuniary gain.