Wisconsin Statutes
§ 94.55 — Hemp.
Wisconsin § 94.55
Ch. 94Plant industry
Wis. Stat. § 94.55 (2026).
94.55 94.55(1) (1) Definition. In this section, “hemp” means the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of that plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with a delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis or the maximum concentration allowed under federal law up to 1 percent, whichever is greater, as tested using post-decarboxylation or other similarly reliable methods. “Hemp” does not include a prescription drug product that has been approved by the U.S. food and drug administration. 94.55(2) (2) Regulation of hemp. 94.55(2)(a) (a) Subject to the provisions under this section, a person may plant, grow, cultivate, harvest, produce, samp