Wisconsin Statutes
§ 939.61 — Penalty when none expressed.
Wisconsin § 939.61
Ch. 939Crimes — general provisions
Subch.subch. IV of ch. 939 SUBCHAPTER IV
PENALTIES
Wis. Stat. § 939.61 (2026).
939.61 939.61(1) (1) If a person is convicted of an act or omission prohibited by statute and for which no penalty is expressed, the person shall be subject to a forfeiture not to exceed $200. 939.61(2) (2) If a person is convicted of a misdemeanor under state law for which no penalty is expressed, the person may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 30 days or both. 939.61(3) (3) Common law penalties are abolished.