Wisconsin Statutes
§ 895.62 — Use of force in response to unlawful and forcible entry into a dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business; civil liability immunity.
Wisconsin § 895.62
Ch. 895Damages, liability, and miscellaneous provisions regarding actions in courts
Subch.subch. II of ch. 895 SUBCHAPTER II
EXEMPTIONS FROM, AND LIMITATIONS ON, LIABILITY
Wis. Stat. § 895.62 (2026).
895.62 895.62(1) (1) In this section: 895.62(1)(a) (a) “Actor” means a person who uses force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another person. 895.62(1)(b) (b) “Dwelling” has the meaning given in s. 895.07 (1) (h) . 895.62(1)(c) (c) “Place of business” means a business that the actor owns or operates. 895.62(2) (2) Except as provided in sub.
(4), an actor is immune from civil liability arising out of his or her use of force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm if the actor reasonably believed that the force was necessary to prevent imminent death or bodily harm to himself or herself or to another person and either of the following applies: 895.62(2)(a) (a) The person against whom the force was used was in the process of unlawfully