Subch.subch. II of ch. 895 SUBCHAPTER II
EXEMPTIONS FROM, AND LIMITATIONS ON, LIABILITY
895.4801
895.4801(1) (1) Definitions. In this section:
895.4801(1)(a) (a) “Health care professional” means an individual licensed, registered, or certified by the medical examining board under subch. II of ch. 448 or the board of nursing under ch. 441 .
895.4801(1)(b) (b) “Health care provider” has the meaning given in s. 146.38 (1) (b) and includes an adult family home, as defined in s. 50.01 (1) .
895.4801(2) (2) Immunity. Subject to sub.
(3), any health care professional, health care provider, or employee, agent, or contractor of a health care professional or health care provider is immune from civil liability for the death of or injury to any individual or any damages caused by actions or omissions that satisfy all of the following:
895.4801(2)(a) (a) The action or omission is committ