Wisconsin Statutes
§ 895.375 — Abrogation of defense that contract was champertous.
Wisconsin § 895.375
Ch. 895Damages, liability, and miscellaneous provisions regarding actions in courts
Subch.subch. I of ch. 895 SUBCHAPTER I
DAMAGES, RECOVERY, AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS REGARDING ACTIONS IN COURTS
Wis. Stat. § 895.375 (2026).
895.375 No action, special proceeding, cross complaint or counterclaim in any court shall be dismissed on the ground that a party to the action is a party to a contract savoring of champerty or maintenance unless the contract is the basis of the claim pleaded.