Wisconsin Statutes
§ 893.45 — Acknowledgment or new promise.
Wisconsin § 893.45
Ch. 893Limitations of commencement of actions and proceedings; procedure for claims against governmental units
Subch.subch. IV of ch. 893 SUBCHAPTER IV
ACTIONS RELATING TO CONTRACTS AND COURT JUDGMENTS
Wis. Stat. § 893.45 (2026).
893.45 No acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, whereby to take the cause out of the operation of this chapter, unless the same be contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby.