Wisconsin Statutes
§ 893.32 — Entry upon real estate, when valid as interruption of adverse possession.
Wisconsin § 893.32
Ch. 893Limitations of commencement of actions and proceedings; procedure for claims against governmental units
Subch.subch. III of ch. 893 SUBCHAPTER III
ACTIONS CONCERNING REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY
Wis. Stat. § 893.32 (2026).
893.32 No entry upon real estate is sufficient or valid as an interruption of adverse possession of the real estate unless an action is commenced against the adverse possessor within one year after the entry and before the applicable adverse possession period of limitation specified in this subchapter has run, or unless the entry in fact terminates the adverse possession and is followed by possession by the person making the entry.