Wisconsin Statutes
§ 885.23 — Genetic tests in civil actions.
Wisconsin § 885.23
Ch. 885Witnesses and oral testimony
Subch.subch. I of ch. 885 SUBCHAPTER I
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Wis. Stat. § 885.23 (2026).
885.23 Whenever it is relevant in a civil action to determine the parentage or identity of any child, person or corpse, the court, by order, shall direct any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy to submit to one or more genetic tests as provided in s. 767.84 . The results of the tests shall be receivable as evidence in any case where exclusion from parentage is established or where a probability of parentage is shown to exist. Whenever the court orders the genetic tests and one of the parties refuses to submit to the tests that fact shall be disclosed upon trial.