Wisconsin Statutes
§ 879.61 — Discovery proceedings.
Wisconsin § 879.61
Ch. 879Probate — notice, appearance, appeal and miscellaneous procedure
Wis. Stat. § 879.61 (2026).
879.61 Any personal representative or any person interested who suspects that any other person has concealed, stolen, conveyed or disposed of property of the estate; or is indebted to the decedent; possesses, controls or has knowledge of concealed property of the decedent; possesses, controls or has knowledge of writings which contain evidence of or tend to disclose the right, title, interest or claim of the decedent to any property; or possesses, controls or has knowledge of any will of the decedent, may file a petition in the court so stating. The court upon, such notice as it directs, may order the other person to appear before the court or a circuit court commissioner for disclosure, may subpoena witnesses and compel the production of evidence, and may make any order in relation to th