Wisconsin Statutes
§ 879.39 — Security and judgment for costs.
Wisconsin § 879.39
Ch. 879Probate — notice, appearance, appeal and miscellaneous procedure
Wis. Stat. § 879.39 (2026).
879.39 In all cases under s. 879.33 the court may require the claimant or contestant to give a bond in such sum and with such surety as is approved by the court, to the effect that he or she will pay all costs that may be awarded by the court in the proceeding against him or her. A judgment for costs shall be against the claimant or contestant and the surety.