Wisconsin Statutes
§ 865.19 — Limitations on actions and proceedings against distributees.
Wisconsin § 865.19
Ch. 865Probate — informal administration
Wis. Stat. § 865.19 (2026).
865.19
865.19(1) (1) Unless previously adjudicated in a formal testacy proceeding or otherwise barred, the claim of any claimant to recover from a distributee who is liable to pay the claim, and the right of any heir or devisee, or of a successor personal representative acting in their behalf, to recover property improperly distributed or the value thereof from any distributee is forever barred at the later of:
865.19(1)(a) (a) Three years after the decedent’s death; or
865.19(1)(b) (b) One year after the time of distribution thereof.
865.19(2) (2) This section does not bar an action to recover property or value received as the result of fraud or an action by a creditor where notice was not given under s. 859.07 .