Wisconsin Statutes
§ 863.31 — Conclusiveness of final judgment.
Wisconsin § 863.31
Ch. 863Closing estates
Wis. Stat. § 863.31 (2026).
863.31 863.31(1) (1) Generally. The final judgment is a conclusive determination of the persons who are the successors in interest to the estate of the decedent and of the extent and character of their interests therein, subject only to the right of appeal and the right to reopen the judgment. It operates as an assignment or final adjudication of the transfer of the right, title and interest of the decedent to the distributees therein designated. 863.31(2) (2) As to purchasers for value from distributees. After the final judgment has been recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the real estate is located, purchasers for value of real estate which is described in the final judgment from distributees or their successors in title may rely on the final judgment a