Wisconsin Statutes
§ 822.28 — Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct.
Wisconsin § 822.28
Ch. 822Uniform child custody jurisdiction and enforcement act
Subch.subch. II of ch. 822 SUBCHAPTER II
JURISDICTION
Wis. Stat. § 822.28 (2026).
822.28 822.28(1) (1) Except as provided in s. 822.24 , if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless any of the following occurs: 822.28(1)(a) (a) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction. 822.28(1)(b) (b) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under ss. 822.21 to 822.23 determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under s. 822.27 . 822.28(1)(c) (c) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in ss. 822.21 to 822.23 . 822.28(2) (2) If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction under sub.
(1), it may