Wisconsin Statutes
§ 822.27 — Inconvenient forum.
Wisconsin § 822.27
Ch. 822Uniform child custody jurisdiction and enforcement act
Subch.subch. II of ch. 822 SUBCHAPTER II
JURISDICTION
Wis. Stat. § 822.27 (2026).
822.27
822.27(1) (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court.
822.27(2) (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following:
822.27(2)(a) (a) Wheth