Wisconsin Statutes
§ 815.40 — Execution sale; who may redeem.
Wisconsin § 815.40
Ch. 815Executions
Wis. Stat. § 815.40 (2026).
815.40 815.40(1) (1) Redemption from execution sale of real estate may be made by a person whose right and title was sold or, if the person is dead, by the person’s devisee of the premises sold, and if the same shall not have been devised, by the deceased’s heirs; or, by any grantee of such person who shall have acquired an absolute title to the premises sold, or to any lot, parcel or portion separately sold. 815.40(2) (2) Any such heir or devisee or grantee who shall have acquired an absolute title to a portion of the estate sold or a portion of any lot, tract or parcel that shall have been separately sold may redeem the portion on the same terms and in the same manner as if the heir, devisee or grantee were grantee of the whole lot or parcel, and shall have the same remedy to enforce con